sales@elevatorequestrian.co.uk
or call us on 07375 395175
Open 9am to 5pm Mon-Fri

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Elevator Equestrian LLP understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Elevator Equestrian respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.elevatorbridles.com (“Elevator Equestrian Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with Elevator Equestrian obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Elevator Equestrian Site If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Elevator Equestrian Site immediately.

 

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Elevator Equestrian Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Elevator Equestrian Site when you visit certain parts of Elevator Equestrian Site and/or when you use certain features of Elevator Equestrian Site. Details of the Cookies used by Elevator Equestrian Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

 

 

2.            Information About Elevator Equestrian

Elevator Equestrian Site is owned and operated by Elevator Equestrian LLP, a partnership registered in England under company number OC 421620 at:

Maylite Trading Estate

Martley

Worcs, WR6 6PQ

Main trading address: As above.

VAT number: 292580676

Data Protection enquiries

Email address: sales@elevatorequestrian.com

Telephone number:07375395175

Postal Address:

Maylite Trading Estate

Martley

Worcs, WR6 6PQ

 

 

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Elevator Equestrian Site. Elevator Equestrian Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that Elevator Equestrian have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and Elevator Equestrian advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.            What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

5.            What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Elevator Equestrian will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about Elevator Equestrian collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Elevator Equestrian to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)            The right to access the personal data Elevator Equestrian hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Elevator Equestrian is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Elevator Equestrian using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Elevator Equestrian to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that Elevator Equestrian have. Please contact Elevator Equestrian using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to Elevator Equestrian using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Elevator Equestrian directly, Elevator Equestrian am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Elevator Equestrian for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

For more information about Elevator Equestrian use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Elevator Equestrian using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Elevator Equestrian use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

6.            What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Elevator Equestrian Site, Elevator Equestrian may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal.

 

  • ·         Name;
  • ·         Date of birth;
  • ·         Gender;
  • ·         Address;
  • ·         Email address;
  • ·         Telephone number;
  • ·         Payment information;
  • ·         Information about your preferences and interests
  • ·         IP address
  • ·         Web browser type and version;
  • ·         Operating system;
  • ·         A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Elevator Equestrian Site, and the site you exit to.

 

7.            How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, Elevator Equestrian must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Elevator Equestrian performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Elevator Equestrian use of your personal data, or because it is in Elevator Equestrian legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • ·         Providing and managing your Account;
  • ·         Providing and managing your access to Elevator Equestrian Site;
  • ·         Personalising and tailoring your experience on Elevator Equestrian Site;
  • ·         Supplying Elevator Equestrian products to you. Your personal details are required in order for Elevator Equestrian to enter into a contract with you.
  • ·         Personalising and tailoring Elevator Equestrian products.
  • ·         Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • ·         Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe option or emailing us.
  • ·         Analysing your use of Elevator Equestrian Site and gathering feedback to enable Elevator Equestrian to continually improve Elevator Equestrian Site and your user experience.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Elevator Equestrian may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, post with information, news, and offers on Elevator Equestrian products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. Elevator Equestrian will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Elevator Equestrian obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

 

8.            How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Elevator Equestrian will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

9.            How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Elevator Equestrian will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

10.         Do You Share My Personal Data?

Elevator Equestrian will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. Our service providers such at our IT support, marketing and social media may have access to your data but it will only be used for the purpose of contacting you.

In some limited circumstances, Elevator Equestrian may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

11.         How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Elevator Equestrian Site, you may be given options to restrict Elevator Equestrian use of your personal data. In particular, Elevator Equestrian aim to give you strong controls on Elevator Equestrian use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Elevator Equestrian which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Elevator Equestrian emails. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

12.         Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Elevator Equestrian Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Elevator Equestrian Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict Elevator Equestrian use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14

 

13.         How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data Elevator Equestrian have about you, you can contact us directly as noted at Part 15.

Elevator Equestrian will respond to your subject access request within one month. receiving it. Normally, Elevator Equestrian aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date Elevator Equestrian receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Elevator Equestrian progress.

 

14.         How Do You Use Cookies?

[Elevator Equestrian Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Elevator Equestrian and are used only by Elevator Equestrian. Elevator Equestrian use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Elevator Equestrian Site and to provide and improve Elevator Equestrian products. Elevator Equestrian have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Elevator Equestrian Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown and given an opportunity to give your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Elevator Equestrian to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Elevator Equestrian Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Elevator Equestrian Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Elevator Equestrian Site may not work properly if you do so. Elevator Equestrian have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

 

Elevator Equestrian Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Elevator Equestrian to better understand how Elevator Equestrian Site is used. This, in turn, enables Elevator Equestrian to improve Elevator Equestrian Site and the products offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Elevator Equestrian Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow Elevator Equestrian to use these Cookies, however whilst Elevator Equestrian use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Elevator Equestrian Site, it does enable Elevator Equestrian to continually improve Elevator Equestrian Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

 

15.         How Do I Contact You?

To contact Elevator Equestrian about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of The Data Protection Officer

Email address: sales@elevatorequestrian.com

Telephone number:07375395175

Postal Address:

Maylite Trading Estate

Martley

Worcs, WR6 6PQ

 

16.         Changes to this Privacy Policy

Elevator Equestrian may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if Elevator Equestrian change Elevator Equestrian business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Elevator Equestrian Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Elevator Equestrian Site following the alterations. Elevator Equestrian recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.